10. WORKING!!WORKING!! is a SoL anime that's based on the life of restaurant work and all of the different personalities that come with it. This show is really neat in that each character gets a lot of back story and air time. It also has a really adorable romance aspect, and different plot twists get added in each time, so the show isn't just constantly the characters working in each episode with silly parts thrown in. The characters also end up working through barriers in workplace relationships, working through concerns with pursued romantic interests, and even work together to keep the restaurant afloat. On the negative side, the humor in this show is basically beaten like a dead horse after a bit. One of the ongoing jokes of the show is that one of the characters has a phobia of males and the main character is trying to get her to break the fear by showing her how kind and non-threatening he is. Basically this just ends in her beating the shit out of him and running off. If you can get past that, it's a really great show to watch! It also has one of the catchiest and most adorable intros ever. 9. Hanamaru KindergartenHanamaru Kindergarten (Or Hanamaru Youchien) is an anime that involved 3 kindergarten children and their teacher. The main child, Anzu, has a huge crush on her crazy older teacher Tsuchida. Tsuchida, however, is romantically interested in a fellow teacher. The show mostly goes through the children trying to get Tsuchida's attention in order to bother him, or in Anzu's case, romance him with her sexy baby diaper and adorable two-toned hair. The art style of the show is incredibly adorable, and the humor is pretty top notch as well. The troublesome note, however, is that this is one of those animes where the romance and continuation of relationships/discoveries is always cut off. This is usually in the sense that whenever Tsuchida is getting any new information out of his love interest, or is making any kind of move, Anzu is always there to get in the way. While this can be humorous at times, sometimes you just want to see what happens. It's one of those shows where nothing gets resolved relationship-wise until the very end. 8. MitsudomoeMitsudomoe is kind of like Hanamaru Kindergarten except older. There's three sisters who are all extremely different and work to bother their teacher. It's a bit more perverted in that there's a hamster called nipples (named by the sister that draws a lot of very skilled nudity) and one of the sisters ends up at the teacher's home and finds pornography. The different personalities of the sisters make this show really fucking funny. The oldest sister, Mitsuba, is very arrogant and easy to rile. She tries to act like the leader since she's the oldest, but that usually doesn't get her very far. Futaba, the middle sister, is Hulk-like strong and ditzy. Not the mention she draws porn. Best char right here. The youngest sister, Marui, is very creepy and threatens her teacher and fellow classmates quite often. She keeps to herself and reads most of the time, becoming frustrated when anyone bothers her and usually scaring them away. I can't really think of a lot of negatives of this show; I enjoyed each episode. 7. Squid GirlAlso called Shinrayku! Ika Musume, Squid girl is an anime about a...well...squid girl who has come from the sea in order to take over humanity. She ends up, however, working at a little seaside restaurant instead of achieving this goal (however she never forgets it!). The Squid Girl (befriends) the two sisters who own the shack and ends up being used as a server thanks to her tentacles and their ability to do 10+ tasks at once. A lot of goofy stuff happens in this show, like the oldest sister fighting Squid Girl and making her submit to working for her. Also there's a character later on who has a fascination with Squid Girl and basically falls in love with her and dresses her up and takes creepy/cute?? pictures of her. There's also a lot of cute side-episodes that involve a chibi pet-sized Squid Girl that the sisters care for by feeding shrimps and lobsters. It's pretty cool. Negative points: The only really lame thing (but also necessary I guess) about the show is how often Squid Girl continues to claim she's going to take over humanity instead of just like, you know, being pals and doing goofy fun shit with the friends she's made. Basically her character doesn't get moved very much from her standpoint. What's to expect of a young Squid Girl who's only trying to take care of her land, though? 6. Haruhi SuzumiyaHaruhi Suzumiya is kind of hard to explain. It's a show that involves a school club called the "SOS Brigade" that specializes in all things supernatural. From there the characters basically participate in regular school club activities like advertising for their club, cultural festivals, and adventures to try to find more proof of the supernatural. It's a pretty weird show, with a lot of crazy shit that follows it. Each character ends up being some supernatural crazy creature and it's pretty interesting near the end when it all kind of comes together and stops being a regular school life anime. The only frustrating part is how long it takes for the characters to reveal their identities, and it's also kind of abrupt in how it all goes down at the end. Goes from being oh hey happy goofy show to serious business in the last two episodes. (Also Ezreal from League of Legends does the dance from the intro of this show and that's really important.) 5. Azumanga DaiohAzumanga Daioh was one of the first animes I ever watched, and I've been in love with it ever since. It's a school life anime that revolves around a lot of female students of different personalities. It's really easy to get into, and the tunes used in the openings and commercial parts are really pleasing and bouncy. It's not a very pervy show either(aside from the teacher that's really interested in high school girls), which is really nice from time to time. It's really cute, sweet, and has it's fair share of "What the fuck I don't even" i.e. Chiyo's Dad is a cat. Also Chiyo is like 11 and is in high school. How?! The only thing that I didn't really like, because I don't really like long animes, is that it's a long anime. Not like, Naruto long, but 20-something episodes long. Not that bad, but I had to put something in the negative part, you know? 4. Lucky StarLucky Star is a really swell school show that revolves around a group of four ladies and their lives. It's a pretty well-known show, and a lot of people adore it. For good reason, I might add. It's really easy to relate to, especially if you're someone that enjoys anime because chances are if you enjoy anime you probably also enjoy video games. Konata, the blue-haired main character, also likes all of those things. Basically she thinks in video games and anime. It's so...pleasing to just watch this show and see a character think in the same ways that you do. The other characters kind of just giggle at how weird she is, but they're all pretty interesting themselves too. Whether it's characteristics like shyness/naivety, aggressiveness/passive adoration, or intellectual/good at everything, each character has their own adorable shit that just makes you wanna go "DAW" all the time. The bright colors in this show are also very happy/joyful and just nice to look at. The show also has a lot of quirky shit like times where the smart character will sit and explain different aspects of Japanese culture or cooking, and there's also always a little news show at the end of each episode that is sure to give some laughs. The show is kind of repetitive, though. I mean I guess every SoL anime kind of is, but sometimes listening to a character talk about a chocolate pastry can only go so far on the entertainment scale. 3. Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!A mouthful of a title, this show is probably the most interesting SoL out there. It revolves around a concept called "Middle School Syndrome" which basically is like a Japanese-style shitty middle school experience where the student will make believe publicly that they're supernatural or possess powers. The main character went through this syndrome and is incredibly embarrassed about his past and tries to hide it. Rikka, however, is in high school and is acting this way. She focuses on the main character and his old name "The Dark Flame Master" is constantly trying to get him to help her to explore the "Ethereal Horizon". They end up becoming friends, and he sometimes even humors her. They form a club and a few other students join it as well and goof off along with them. There's a lot of deep feelings hidden beneath this goofy facade, however, and it'll probably get you right in the heartstrings. It can be kind of frustrating watching the main character brush off Rikka so much just because he's so conscious of his image, especially after you see other characters not really mind the way Rikka acts that much and kinda just brush it off as her being a weirdo but they still like her. 2. My Little Sister Can't Be This CuteThe Japanese version of this title is stupid and long and is "Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Ni". Yes I had to look it up to type it all out. This show is also like Lucky Star in that it's ridiculously relate-able. The concept is that the main character's little sister who is a model and a very popular girl, has a deep dark secret. That deep dark secret is that she's a crazed otaku that's obsessed with anime, manga, and dating sims. Not really the pervy dating sims either, but the kind that the cute little girls call the male you're playing brother. She gets off to it, it's pretty cool. The show revolves around the brother trying to help the sister make friends with similar interests after he finds out her secret. He's the only one she can confide in with her friends/work/family making fun of her or pushing her away because she's a freaky otaku. It's a really cute show and has a lot of laughs and references to other animes. It's kinda sad though. Like it's really upsetting seeing her not be able to be herself. And you're over here like "Oh everyone would love you anyway it's just anime who cares?" But then later she does tell her family and friends and they're HUGE DICKS! It can be so frustrating and sad to watch those episodes. 1. K-ON!!I kind of want to combine K-ON!! and Tamko Market because they're both amazing and made by the same people, but I'll only talk about K-ON!! since I guess I have to pick one of them. .-.
K-ON!! is an anime that's based on The Light Music Club. A club of ladies that get together and play music together! Even though they suck! They get better and better just by working together and practicing their passion, and even though Yui, the main character/guitarist, can't read music, she ends up excelling anyway. It's a good lesson at how even though everyone learns different and some people never learn some things, they can still become good at something if they practice. The anime has a lot of personalized music in it (since it's a band show of course) and it's all really nice. So if you like Japanese tunes you should probably watch this. Basically the show revolves around the Light Music Club trying to stay a club and get better. They have a goal to play at a huge festival one day, and they slowly work their way there through cultural festivals, small gigs, and the help of their families/club-mates/club manager(who used to be in the LMC but as a fucking METAL HEAD LIKE WOAH PLOT TWIST?!?!) It's so ridiculously enjoyable. It has humor, a great art style, amazing openings/closings of the LMC performings music videos, and a lot of heart. There is nothing bad about and there never will be go watch it right now. OUYA seems to be hurting because nobody cares about their console and all of their games suck, so they're giving away a million dollars for anybody willing to make their game exclusive to OUYA. In order to qualify for any of the money you have to start a KickStarter and get a minimum of $50,000. That's a bit of a stretch, isn't it?
Read up on it here : http://www.ouya.tv/freethegamesfund/ According to the end of the trailer, the new season airs in September.
Looks moderately interesting.
Hello! My name is Jessi and I'll be a new writer for Cyborg Bear! I'm Princeton's S.O., a college graduate at culinary school, and someone with a good amount of knowledge on both anime and video games.
So most of my articles will be anime related, with some video game analysis articles thrown into the mix. Anyway, I look forward to writing for you guys! Also I made a thing. 1. LoL/DOTA 2These two games are extremely easy to pick up, only taking about 30 seconds to find a match, and can be extremely addicting. Being competitive games, there isn't any story to pay attention to and you can play the game based purely on visual cues. 2.FTLAll you need is a mouse for your treks through the vacuum of space, you don't need a monstrous rig to run it, so you can run it in windowed mode easily and have some videos going on the side. The game is really slow paced and relaxed so you can just sit back and upgrade your ship, take down pirates, and cruise through space. The game also resets after each death, bringing something new and refreshing with each play, but also keeping certain unlocks so your playtime doesn't feel completely useless. 3. Don't Starve/Minecraft/Other Sandbox GamesThese kinds of games are perfect if you want to tune out the world and listen to some music. Just pop into your world, get creative, mine some supplies, kill some spiders or something, and feel pure bliss and adventure. Just be careful, if you don't keep an eye on the time you could end up losing two weeks of your life. 4.CivilizationThe great thing about these games is that they take forever, so you can taken an entire afternoon to sit and watch some movies and take over the world, and you don't even need to worry about missing anything important in the movie because the game is turned based, so you can take a break and you won't miss anything. If the action really picks up in the movie, you can save on the exact turn you are on and pick it up at anytime. They also happen to be insanely fun. 5.World of WarcraftNeed to grind some dailies? Gotta get your crafting skills up? Farming your honor cap? All things that require little to no thought, which makes for a great game to play while watching your shows. Nothin' better than farming instance runs to level up while watching The Sopranos. 6.The SimsThe Sims is a game that's really easy to play for hours and hours. You can just sit and makes your Sims build skills, advance in careers, go to college, become supernatural creatures, and woohoo with every other sim in the neighborhood. The only speech is complete gibberish, so you don't have to actually listen to the game at all (even though it has some pretty funny sounds). Additionally, the Sims has it's very own pause button. You can pause the game at any point (or just let the normal time run cause the sims act pretty slow anyway) and click on new videos or watch important movie parts. 7. Binding of IsaacThe Binding of Isaac is a solid arcade type game that has tons of unlockables, secrets, and bosses for you to play with. As you progress through Mom's Basement you gain more and more powers making Isaac into an unstoppable little demon destroying all who dare to get in his way. If you happen to make it all the way through to the end, more end bosses unlock making you want to return, on top of randomly generated dungeons making each playthrough somewhat different. A really swell little game.
|